Technical and vocational education (TVE)

50 colleges (15 private) teach young people to work in the industrial facilities and enterprises of small and medium business. 20.6 th students study there (full-time education – 17.6 th, including the state educational order – 12,6 th (72%).

In the region there are 82 specialties for young people, among them technical – 43,2%, educational – 15.6%, service, economics and management – 11.7%, communication and telecommunication – 8.2%, medical – 6,5%, agriculture – 6,2%, humanitarian – 4,9% and art and culture – 3.7%.

In the current year 5014 young men will get free education in 42 professions.

Since 2014 the region has implemented the social project «Мәңгілік ел жастары – индустрияға» – «Серпін-2050». Today, 502 students from the south regions study in 12 specialties in seven colleges of the region: technological, business, transport and communications, chemical and mechanical, Krasnoarmeika agrarian and technical college, Aksu college named after Zh.Musa and Bayanaul agrarian and technical college.

In order to improve the quality of education, the dual training system in 46 specialties is implemented in 45 colleges of Pavlodar region.

More than 1.2 th treaties and agreements about cooperation were signed for 2017-2018 between the enterprises and educational institutions of technical and vocational education.

The employment rate of graduates 2017 in the state educational order was 74%, employment – 99%.

 

Results of 1st republican Chemistry Olympiad of K.I.Satpayev

The 1st republican Chemistry Olympiad of Kanysh Imantayevich Satpayev was held in Zhezkazgan of Karaganda region on October, 31-November 2, 2017. More than 70 students (9th formers) from 17 regions of the republic took part in it. The Olympiad, consisting of 2 rounds, was in Zhezkazgan University named after O.Baikonurov.

A sight-seeing tour to Zhezkazgan and Satpayev cities was organized for thee participants. The heads of the groups visited the educational institutions of Zhezkazgan.

Pavlodar region was represented by the winners of the regional junior Chemistry Olympiad of 2016-2017 school year: Shcheglyayev Andrey, Zeleva Kristina, pupils from the lyceum N8 for talented children and Sembekova Dilnaz, pupil from the boarding school “Bilim-innovation” for gifted girls.

According to the results of the Olympiad, the pupil from the lyceum №8 for talented children Shcheglyaev Andrey took II place (teacher – Molokova I.N.).

All winners were awarded with diplomas and valuable gifts.

Competition of young researchers

The regional stage of the republican competition of research works and creative projects “Zerde” was held among 1-7th formers on November 3.2017.

The number of pupils, engaged in research activities, increases every year.  If 372 pupils took part in the regional competition “Zerde” in 2016-2017 school year, then this year the number of young researchers increased to 399.

Following the results of the competition, the authors of 161 projects (200 participants) became the winners. Among them 1 place was won by the authors of 17 projects (22 participants), second place – authors of 50 projects (67 participants) and third place – authors of 93 projects (111 participants).

Letters of thanks were given to 12 youngest researchers – first-graders.

The 5th grader Kasym Karim from the Pavlodar school №25 and 4th grader Filimonova Victoria from Peschanskaya school №2 of Kachiry area were awarded in the nomination “The best control”; 3d grader Tuzovskaya Varvara from the Pavlodar school №39 and 1st grader Muratova Yasmin from the Pavlodar school №22 in “The best experiment”; 5th grader Saparbek Akzhunis from the Pavlodar school №25 and 5th grader Tasbulatova Zhuldyz from Karaagash school of Irtysh area, Rakhymtay Nurasyl from the school of M.Zh.Kopeiuly of Bayanaul area in “The best resolution of problems”;  6th and 7th graders Kabidenova Darina, Maimakova Aiymgul, Seit Omar, Toktybayev Dauletkali from the specialized school “Zhas daryn”, 6th graders Kupriyanov Artem and Ayupov Alexander from the Pavlodar school №32, 6th graders Kuanyshuly Ali-Bars and Altynbek Aiym from Akzhol school of Aksu city, 2d graders Aubakirov Amir and Aubakirov Anuar from the Pavlodar school №25 in “The best creative group”.

The teacher of the gymnasium №3 for talented children Valova Maria Valeryevna, teacher of the Pavlodar gymnasium N9 Proskurina Yelena Valeryevna, teacher of the specialized school “Zhas daryn” Tekenov Arystan Anatolyevich, teacher of Irtysh school N4 Smatayev Kanat Agbayevich and teacher of Karaoba school of Aktogay area Sarsembekova Kulyash Amantayevna  were awarded in the nomination “The best project manager”.

The high rating of participation was shown by the pupils of the gymnasium №3, school “Zhas daryn”, regional gymnasium of Y.Altynsarin, lyceum N10 named after Abay and Pavlodar schools N21, 9, 25, 39.

The winners of the regional stage will take part in the republican competition.

The first step to the great invention

The republican competition of innovative ideas “The first step to the great invention” was held in the regional specialized boarding school for talented children named after M.Nurmakov (Karaganda) on November 2-5, 2017.

More than 160 children from all regions of the republic took part in the competition. Pavlodar region was represented by the team, consisting of 9 students of comprehensive and specialized schools.

According to the results of the competition, 8th grader Gumran Alimzhan from the specialized school “Zhas daryn” and 8th grader Yerengaip Koblandy from the regional multidisciplinary boarding school for talented children were awarded with 3c. diplomas.

The jury appreciated the high value of the research projects, recommended young men to continue to work in technical modeling and take part in the completion in Almaty next year.

Reasons for cancellation of lessons at schools

The recommended temperature parameters when lessons are canceled in the Pavlodar educational facilities in the winter period: windless weather or medium wind 2 m/s: increase of wind from 2 m/s and more: increase of wind up to 20 m/s – lessons are canceled in 1-4 forms, if the wind 25 m/s and more, lessons are canceled in 1-11 forms.

At 6:45 and 12:10 on the website of the Department of Education bilim-pavlodar.gov.kz you can find the information about possible cancellation of the first shift. In addition, the announcement about cancellation of lessons of the first shift is broadcast through the radio at 7:10 and second shift at 12:10. TV channel “Irbis” informs Pavlodar people through the news ticker at 7:00 – 7:30 and 12:10-13:00.

Reasons for cancellation of lessons at schools

The recommended temperature parameters when lessons are canceled in the Pavlodar educational facilities in the winter period: windless weather or medium wind 2 m/s: increase of wind from 2 m/s and more: increase of wind up to 20 m/s – lessons are canceled in 1-4 forms, if the wind 25 m/s and more, lessons are canceled in 1-11 forms.

At 6:45 and 12:10 on the website of the Department of Education bilim-pavlodar.gov.kz you can find the information about possible cancellation of the first shift. In addition, the announcement about cancellation of lessons of the first shift is broadcast through the radio at 7:10 and second shift at 12:10. TV channel “Irbis” informs Pavlodar people through the news ticker at 7:00 – 7:30 and 12:10-13:00.

Education

Results of the regional competition “Best organization of secondary education – 2016”

The competition was held in Pavlodar region from March,15 to July,15,2016 in accordance with the Decree of the Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Kazakhstan from December 26, 2014 №544 “On approval of the rules of holding the competition “Best organization of secondary education” and regulations of the state service “Acceptance of documents for participation in the competition “Best organization of secondary education” on March 15 to July 15, 2016 in Pavlodar region.

The jury was headed by deputy akim of the region Meiram Begentayev. It consisted of representatives of the department of control in the sphere of education, innovation center of education development, trade union organizations, directors of the rural, city and regional schools and workers of the Department of Education.

17 schools: 11 rural, 3 city and 3 regional participated in the tournament.

The Kazakh-Turkish lyceum for talented girls became the winner of the regional competition “Best organization of secondary education” and got the certificate KZ 18287200. The winners of the competition in the nomination “Best rural secondary school” was Irtysh School №2, in the nomination “Best secondary school” – gymnasium №22 of S.Toraigyrov (Ekibastuz). All winners were awarded with the prizes: notebook computers, TV and a camera.

Placed: 27.10.2014 09:27
Changed: 27.04.2017 09:41

Preschool education

In Pavlodar region there are 433 preschool educational institutions, including 171 kindergartens (state – 166, private – 5), and 262 mini-centers (state – 259, private – 4).

There are 237 Kazakh preschool institutions, including 65 kindergartens. Coverage of children teaching in the Kazakh language made up 82.2% of the total number of Kazakh children.

Coverage of children at the age of 1-6 amounted to 75.5%, 3-6 – 100%. Coverage of children aged 5 – 7 years with preschool education totaled 100%.

Placed: 27.10.2014 09:28
Changed: 03.05.2017 11:36

Secondary education

There are 389 comprehensive schools in the region (387 state, 1 – NIS, 1 – special school for gifted children in sports). The number of ungraded schools is 251. 96376 boys and girls go to the state schools. There are 151 Kazakh schools in the region. Coverage of pupils, taught in the Kazakh language, amounted to 74% of the total number of Kazakh children.

357 (93.9%) schools (94055 pupils (99.8%) have hot meal. For the last 4 years, a contribution to the fund of universal education for support of children from needy families made up 3% of the sum of expenses on the current maintenance of comprehensive schools.

Transportation of 2975 children to 107 schools is organized in the region. 110 buses are used for these purposes.

Provision with free textbooks is 100%.

At schools one computer is for 5-7 pupils. It is one of the best results in the republic. 66 schools use the system of electronic training.

In 2016-2017 academic year, 273 schools started implementing the project of the “Kaundelik”.

376 schools use the educational platform “BilimLand”: virtual training under the program of preparation for UNT “iTest”, “iMektep” (audio-visual work-animation film) in the educational process of schools.

38 schools opened rooms of robotechnics.  95 schools purchased equipment in 2017.

Placed: 27.10.2014 09:31
Changed: 06.06.2017 17:19

Results of the republican subject Olympiad 2017

1346 pupils from Pavlodar and Aktau took part in the republican Subject Olympiad on March 13-29.2017.

96 pupils, winners of 7 gold, 15 silver and 33 bronze medals, represented Pavlodar region.14 participants were awarded with the diplomas of MES RK. The team of Pavlodar region was called “The best Olympic team-2017”.

Placed: 06.11.2014 17:29
Changed: 06.06.2017 17:23

Results of the republican competition of research works and creative projects “Zerde”

The republican competition of research works and creative projects “Zerde” was organized in the republican educational and health center “Baldauren” (Shchuchinsk) on March 15-17.2017. It was held among 1-7 grades. 22 pupils represented Pavlodar region. They presented 16 projects in mathematics, information science, physics, psychology, chemistry, biology, ecology, literature, science of language, history, local history and ethnic and cultural studies.

By the results of the competition, the team of Pavlodar region won 20 prize places.

Placed: 06.11.2014 17:32
Changed: 06.06.2017 17:34

ІІІ International Chemistry Olympiad named after A.Bekturov

III International Chemistry Olympiad named after A.Bekturov took place in Pavlodar on April 11-13.2017. 68 pupils from 9 regions of Kazakhstan, Astana, Almaty, republican educational institutions, Nazarbayev Intellectual School, Omsk, Novosibirsk as well as Tatarstan and Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) of the Russian Federation participated in it.

5 students of Pavlodar region became the winners of the Olympiad. “Best practical man” was Smagulova Dariga, 11th grader from the Kazakh-Turkish Lyceum (Pavlodar).

The organizers of the Olympiad awarded the winners who had taken I and II places with notebook computers and pupils with 3 places – selfie sticks.

Placed: 06.11.2014 17:40
Changed: 12.06.2017 10:05

International Mendeleev Chemistry Olympiad

51st International Mendeleev Chemistry Olympiad was held among pupils in Astana on April 23-30,2017. 120 young men from 22 countries took part in it.

Following the results of the Olympiad, 10th grader from the lyceum “Belim – innovation” for talented children (Pavlodar), winner of the republican and international Chemistry Olympiads Rakhimov Temirlan was awarded with the silver medal and 3c. diploma.

Placed: 06.11.2014 17:51
Changed: 12.06.2017 10:06

The republican Olympiad in the Kazakh language and literature named after K.Bitibayev

The republican Olympiad in the Kazakh language and literature named after K.Bitibayev took place in Ust-Kamenogorsk on April 26-29,2017.

Pavlodar region was represented by 12 pupils – winners of the regional Olympiad. On the results of the republican Olympiad, 5 pupils took winning places. Among them 1 place – 2 pupils, 2 place – 1 and 3 places – 2.

Placed: 06.11.2014 18:04
Changed: 12.06.2017 10:23

International Mathematical Olympiad «Zerde»

The International Mathematical Olympiad “Zerde” was held among 3-6th graders in Astana on May 20-21,2017.

Our region was represented by 3 teams (16 pupils). Among the teams, 2c.diploma was won by the team from the lyceum № 10 named after Abay for talented children, 3c.diploma – team from the specialized school “Zhas daryn”. 3 pupils were awarded with 1c.diploma, 4 pupils with 2 c.diploma and 1 pupil with 3c.diploma. For high results in the Olympiad 7 students were awarded with the diplomas.

Placed: 06.11.2014 18:12
Changed: 12.06.2017 10:25

International Junior Olympiad named after K.I.Satpayev

VII International Junior Olympiad named after K.I.Satpayev took place in Bayanaul village of Pavlodar region on May 26-29.2017.

The largest number of winning prizes was won by the team of Pavlodar region – 15, team from Yakutia (Republic of Sakha) – 8, team of Nazarbayev Intellectual School (Pavlodar) – 6. The winners of the Olympiad were awarded with gifts and diplomas.

Placed: 06.11.2014 18:19
Changed: 12.06.2017 10:26

Akim`s reception

The ball of akim of the region took place in “Krendel” on June 2, 2017. 59 winners of the republican and international Olympiads and leading teachers of the region participated in it. There was the ceremony of awarding the pupils with “Daryn-2017” and gifts from akim of the region. The regional trade-union organization of workers of education gave tickets to the sanatorium to the teachers, who had taught the winners.

Placed: 06.11.2014 18:30
Changed: 12.06.2017 10:27

Construction of the educational facilities

A school for 1200 seats (Ekibastuz) was put into operation in 2016.

A kindergarten for 280 seats was built for the money of the National Fund and commissioned in December 2016 within implementation of the state program for infrastructure development “Nyrly zhol – Path to the future”. PA “For the future of Ekibastuz city” reconstructed the kindergarten for 255 seats within the social partnership.

Reconstruction of an old building of Zhambyl school of M.Omarov (rural area of Aksu) started in 2017. The deadline for completion of work – August, 2017.

A kindergarten for 110 seats is under construction in Maikain village of Bayanaul area, the planned period – September 2010.

Within the memorandum between akimat of the region and “ER Group S.a.r.l.” there is a construction of a dormitory for 200 seats for Pavlodar College of Nonferrous Metallurgy, dormitory for 200 seats for Mounting College –  “Central Asian Fuel and Energy Company” JSC.

Placed: 10.11.2014 11:32
Changed: 03.05.2017 14:53

Additional education

89 institutions of additional education (44 out-of-school and 45 clubs) work in the region for the development and leisure of children. There are 5 summer camps in Pavlodar region. 36.4 th boys and girls go to the institutions of additional education.

There are 4102 circles and clubs in the educational institutions. The coverage of pupils is 53033 (55%). 3332 sports sections (with 53.9 th boys and girls) work as well.

The center of additional education is the regional Palace of Schoolchildren of M.Katayev (366 studios and circles covering more than 4,2th children).

Children’s technical school for 502 students was opened in the microdistrict “Saryarka” in Pavlodar on September 29,2016 with participation of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan N.Nazarbayev.

Children’s Art School (for 300 pupils) started working in Akku village in 2016.

Working experience of the regional Palace of Schoolchildren of M.Katayev, children’s technical school (Pavlodar), children’s youth center of ecology and tourism (Pavlodar) and HC “Kainar” (Ekibastuz) was summed up.

A solemn opening of the chess groups took place at 200 schools of the region (including 110 rural) on January 9.2017 on the initiative of akim of Pavlodar region. Budgetary funds were allocated for their work and equipment. Over 12000 boys and girls go there.

The first parade of children’s and youth musical orchestras and ensembles was held on the low embankment of Pavlodar on June 1,2017. 4500 children from 73 educational institutions of Pavlodar region took part in it.

KZ 65,1 mln were allocated from the local budget for organization of the parade. The company “Samruk-Kazyna Trust” lent sponsor support – KZ 50.0 mln.

The parade is designed to improve musical culture among children and youth of our country. It is planned to hold annually.

Placed: 14.11.2014 10:29
Changed: 12.06.2017 10:27

Special education

185.8 th children at the age of 0-18 live in the region, among them with special educational needs – 6228 (3.4% of the total number of children), including disabled children – 1697 (27.2% of the total number of children with special educational needs).

383 institutions of preschool, general secondary, technical and vocational education have the conditions of barrier-free environment (63.4 %)

814 children (19.0% of the total number of children with special educational needs of school age) study in 7 special schools and boarding schools.

In the regional special boarding school there are rooms for 59 children with visual impairment. This category of children is trained in the special conditions, created at the boarding school: portable electronic magnifying glasses, tiflo-complexes, Braille displays and computer games for stimulation of intellectual activity of pupils.

3235 children are covered with inclusive education (51% of the total number of children with special educational needs), including training in special schoolrooms for retarded children.

In preschool and educational institutions there are 142 logopedic rooms.  3393 children go there. 89 – in kindergartens (2161 children) and 53 – at schools (1232 children).

At Pavlodar school №15 there are 10 rooms for children with speech disorders (for 80 boys and girls).

A psycho-pedagogical correction room was opened in Pavlodar area in January 2017. 32 children go there.

In 2016-2017 academic year 196 disabled children study in the institutions of technical and vocational education of the region.

Placed: 14.11.2014 10:37
Changed: 03.05.2017 14:57

Technical and vocational education (TVE)

49 colleges (15 private) teach young people to work in the industrial facilities and enterprises of small and medium business. 20.8 th students study there (full-time education – 17.5 th, including the state educational order – 11.7 th (67%).

In the region there are 79 specialities for young people, among them technical – 42.4%, educational – 15.5%, service, economics and management – 11.2%, communication and telecommunication – 8.6%, medical – 7.2%, agriculture – 5.9%, humanitarian – 5.7% and art and culture – 3.5%.

In the current year 4210 young men will get free education in 24 professions.

Since 2014 the region has implemented the social project «Мәңгілік ел жастары – индустрияға» – «Серпін-2050». Today, 358 students from the south regions study in 9 specialities in six colleges of the region: technological, business, transport and communications, chemical and mechanical, Krasnoarmeika agrarian and technical and college named after Zh.Musa.

In order to improve the quality of education, the dual training system in 46 specialities is implemented in 45 colleges of Pavlodar region.

More than 1.6 th treaties and agreements of cooperation were signed for 2016-2017 between the enterprises and educational institutions of technical and vocational education.

In accordance with the rules of the development, approbation and implementation of the educational program for introduction of the dual training, 12 colleges of the region got the status “Republican pilot platform”.

The employment rate of graduates in 2016 was 72.5%, total employment – 99,8% (in the republic job placement – 73%, employment – 90%).

Placed: 14.11.2014 10:49
Changed: 27.04.2017 09:48

«WorldSkills Kazakhstan Pavlodar – 2017»

A solemn ceremony of awarding the winners of II regional championship of working professions “WorldSkills Kazakhstan Pavlodar-2017” was held in the concert hall “Dostyk” on April 7,2017. Deputy akim of the region M.Begentayev took part in the awarding ceremony.

97 students from the educational institutions of technical and professional education of the region competed in 13 competences during two weeks. The expert commissions were created for each competence, which included 47 representatives of the enterprises of the region.

In “Turned work on CNC machines”, 1 place was taken by the student from Aksu College of Ferrous Metallurgy Burak Vsevolod, 2 place – student from Aksu College of Ferrous Metallurgy Yarmolenko Alexander, 3 place – student from Pavlodar College of Technical Service Baimbet Aman.

In “Welding technologies”, 1 place was won by the student from Pavlodar Mounting College Pozdeyev Andrey, 2 place – student from Pavlodar College of Technical Service Prodan Zakhar, 3 place – student from Pavlodar College of Construction and Public Utilities Sharimbetov Bakytzhan.

Among the contestants in “Hairdressing” I place was taken by the student from Pavlodar College of Service Sinebryukova Polina, II place – student from Pavlodar Polytechnic College Irina Chikunova, III place – student from Pavlodar Polytechnic College Rusakova Yelena.

In “Cooking” – student from Pavlodar College of Service and Catering Ovchelupov Adam won 1 place, student from Pavlodar Technological College Varapayev Ivan took 2 place and Yesimkhan Adil from Ekibastuz Construction and Technical College took 3 place.

In “Bakery” 1 place was taken by the student from Pavlodar Technological College Alimbay Dauit, 2 place – Diana Legacheva from Uspenka Agrarian and Technical College, 3 place – Alyakbar Zhazira from Pavlodar Technological College.

Abdirakhimov Bekzod won 1 place in “Restaurant service”, 2 place – Tselipotkin Vladimir, 3 place – Eginbayeva Aida. All winners were students of Pavlodar Technological College.

The student from Aksu College named after Zh.Musa Yarovskiy Yevgeny took first place in “Electric wiring”, II place – student from Pavlodar College of Nonferrous Metallurgy Korol Vladislav, III place – student from Pavlodar College IUE Dmitry Masik.

In “Graphic design” the student from Pavlodar College of Art Sverdlov Nikolay took I place, II place – student from Pavlodar College of Management Kulinich Maxim, 3 place – Kushnir Roman, student from Aksu College named after Zh.Musa.

In “Tiling” I place was won by the student from Ekibastuz Polytechnic College Safarov Farkhad, II place – student from Pavlodar Mounting College Korshun Igor, III place – student from Pavlodar Mounting College Zhurbina Anastasia.

Among participants in “Painting and decorative works” the best result and 1st place won by the student from Pavlodar College of Construction and Public Utilities Dmitriyeva Yekaterina, 2 place – student from Pavlodar College IUE Kunakova Aisulu and 3 place – student from Ekibastuz Polytechnic College Lyubov Khadeyeva.

Rysbek Elzhas, student from Pavlodar Mounting College, took 1 place in “Construction and plaster work”, 2 place – student from Pavlodar College of Construction and Public Utilities Shanov Rafael, 3 place – student from Aksu College named after Zh.Musa Tavorskiy Anton.

In “Operation of trucks” the student from Pavlodar Technical and Economic College Garmash Alexander won first place, student from Pavlodar College of Technical Service Nezherya Sergey took 2 place and 3 place – student from Ekibastuz Construction and Technical College Amanbayev Zangar.

In “WEB-design” 1 place was taken by Sorokin Andrey, student from Pavlodar Business College, 2 place – student from Ekibastuz College of Engineering and Technical Institute named after. K.Satpayev Kapyshev Sanat, 3 place – Burdakov Nikolay, student from Pavlodar College of Management.

Winners of first places of II regional championship “WorldSkills Kazakstan Pavlodar – 2017” will represent Pavlodar region in the National Championship in Astana on May 2-5, 2017.

Placed: 31.03.2015 10:30
Changed: 27.04.2017 10:22

III national championship WorldSkills Kazakhstan-2017 finished in Astana on May5,2017.

During 4 days more than 300 participants showed their professional skills.

Pavlodar region was represented by the team, consisting of 13 students of the educational institutions of technical and vocational education, winners of the regional championship WorldSkills Kazakhstan Pavlodar-2017.

Following the results of the national championship, our team won 1 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Placed: 31.03.2015 11:02
Changed: 12.06.2017 10:28

Highly qualified teaching staff of educational institutions of the region

20 983 teachers work educational institutions of Pavlodar region in 2016-2017 academic, among them teachers with higher education – 16708 (79.6%), teachers with the highest category – 4668 (22.2%) and first category – 5035 (23.9%).

4545 teachers work in the preschool institutions, among them teachers with higher education – 2 589 (56,9%), teachers with the highest category – 416 (9,1%) and first category – 765 (16,8%).

There are 12767 teachers in the system of secondary education, among them teachers with higher education – 10 921 (85,5%), teachers with the highest category – 3 174 (24,8%) and first category – 3 583 (28,1%).

1054 teachers work in the institutions of additional education, among them teachers with higher education – 819 (77,7%), teachers with the highest category – 245 (23,2%) and first category – 192 (18,2%).

There are 579 teachers in the system of special education, among them teachers with higher education – 467 (80,6%), teachers with the highest category – 121 (20,8%) and first category – 112 (19,3%).

2038 teachers work in the institutions of technical and vocational education, among them teachers with higher education – 1912 (93,8%), teachers with the highest category – 712 (34,9%) and first category – 383 (18,7%).

Placed: 02.04.2015 11:04
Changed: 27.04.2017 09:49

A meeting of the Committee on Socio-Cultural Development and Science of the Senate of the Parliament RK in Pavlodar region

A meeting of the Committee on Socio-Cultural Development and Science of the Senate of the Parliament RK was held in Pavlodar region on April 17-18.2017. It was headed by the chairman Aitimova Byrganym Sariyevna. Members of the committee: Redkokashin Vladimir Nikolayevich – secretary of the Committee, members of the committee, deputies – Bektayev Ali Abdikarimovich, Ergaliyev Zhabal Ergaliyevich, Kylyshbayev Nurlan Nauryzovich, Mukashev Tuleubek Tuleuovich discussed prospects of the development in the field of education of the region.

During the work, members of the Committee visited 46 educational facilities in Pavlodar, Aksu and Ekibastuz, Kachiry, Lebyazhye, Pavlodar, Uspenka, Shcherbakty and Aktogay areas. Among them – Pavlodar State Pedagogical Institute, 36 secondary schools (13 city, 23 – rural), 4 institutions of additional education, children’s home, rehabilitation center for autistic children, correction center and center for children’s development.

In the educational facilities of each region, deputies met with teachers, representatives of the parents’ committees and pupils. They considered the topical issues facing the education system of the country and region as well as discussed key provisions of the program article of the President of the country Nursultan Nazarbayev “The course towards future: modernization of public consciousness.” Deputies told about the ways of achieving the goals set by the Head of the State. Teachers of our region expressed their support for the program article of the President.

The enlarged meeting of the Committee on Socio-Cultural Development and Science of the Senate of the Parliament RK was held on April 19, 2017. Its members appreciated the education system of the region. The chairman of the Committee on Socio-Cultural Development and Science of the Senate of the Parliament RK Aitimova Byrganym Sariyevna noted that the trip to Pavlodar region was useful and very fruitful.

It is scheduled to organize the parliamentary hearings “State, problems and prospects of the legislative regulation of the system of secondary education” in the 3d quarter of 2017.

Placed: 26.04.2017 17:58
Changed: 03.05.2017 14:58

Results of UNT 2017

According to the schedule of UNT in Pavlodar region, approved by the National Testing Center, on June 21-23,2017 there was testing in 10 places (PSU of S.Toraigyrov, PSPI, IUE, EITI of Satpayev, Aksu, Aktogay, Bayanaul, Zhelezinka, Irtysh and Kachiry areas).

2546 school-leavers (68.1) took part in UNT.

The average grade in the region was – 91.76 (in 2016 – 88.2).

Among the cities the highest average grade was in Pavlodar – 100. Among the rural areas the best results were in Scherbakty – 91.51, Kachiry – 91.09, Irtysh – 90.89 and Aktogay – 90.43.

Among the specialized schools, the high average grades were showed by “Zhas daryn” – 121.83, gymnasium №3 – 113.62, lyceum №10 named after Abay – 113.14, regional multidisciplinary lyceum – 109.98.

The following school-leavers showed the best results: Salmenbayev Algyr -138 (Pavlodar lyceum N16), Baken Daniyal – 137 and Eranova Aidana – 136 (“Zhas daryn”), Saun Temirlan – 135 (regional multidisciplinary lyceum), Saktasynov Erasyl – 134 (lyceum for gifted boys “Bilim-innovation”), Belgibayeva Anel – 134 (lyceum №10 named after Abay) and Anel Belgibayeva – 134 (school “Zhas daryn”).

1034 school-leavers (43%) had over 100 grades.

132 young men (5.4%) had less than 50 grades (the threshold level for entering the university).

Placed: 29.06.2017 18:20
Changed: 30.06.2017 14:49